CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I84095

Ms. Joy Semenuk
Globe Express Services
Post Office Box 19407
Charlotte, NC 28219-9407

RE: The tariff classification of ventilated steel racking and accessories for animal enclosures from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Semenuk:

In your letter dated July 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client BioZone.

The articles in question are described as components of a bio-containment system comprised of a ventilated rack and plastic enclosures for the containment of animals. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The ventilated rack consists of steel racking mounted on wheels, an electrically powered air handling unit to provide ventilation, a battery backup and a gauge. The unit is designed to hold and provide ventilation to plastic enclosure units. You indicate that the ventilated racking may be imported complete or as individual components.

You indicate the plastic enclosures that are used to contain animals are domestically sourced, but are outfitted with accessory components imported from abroad. The accessory components include bottle holder/bottle brackets, bottle sippers, hoppers and lids of stainless steel, and card clips, feeder/water bottles and water bottles of plastic. You indicate that these components may be imported separately, or together as a set for outfitting the animal enclosure.

The applicable subheading for the ventilated rack, whether imported separately or together with the ventilation unit, battery backup and gauge, will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other metal furniture. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the air-handling unit, if presented separately, will be 8414.59.6095, HTSUS, which provides for other fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel bottle holder/bottle brackets, bottle sippers, hoppers and lids, whether presented separately or together as set with other accessories for the animal enclosures, will be 7326.90.8586, HTSUS, which provides for other metal parts of steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic card clips, feeder/water bottles and water bottles, whether presented separately or together or as a set with other accessories for the animal enclosures, will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastic. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

We cannot provide a ruling on the classification of the battery backup and gauge without additional information. A detailed description of each article, including an explanation of how it is used, is required. The descriptions provided should indicate what the gauge measures and present any ratings assigned to the battery backup with respect to its output.

When this additional information is available, you may wish to consider requesting a separate ruling on the gauge and battery backup. Mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division